Armored Breakout Cable

Armored Breakout Cable

Fiber Optical Armored Breakout Patch-cord

Product features

  • High tensile strength, pressure resistance and wist resistance
  • High Reliability & Stability
  • Varieties of optical fiber connectors available

Datasheet Download  

Optical Parameters


Fiber Type
Single-mode
Multi-mode
Nominal Fiber OD
125.3 ~126.5μm
126 ~ 127.5μm
Connector Type
SC, FC, ST, E2000, LC, MU
SC, FC, ST, E2000, LC, MU
Insertion Loss ( Typical )( dB )
0.2
0.3
Insertion Loss ( Max. )( dB )
0.3
0.5
Return Loss ( dB )    PC
≦-40
-
Return Loss ( dB )    UPC
≦-50
-
Return Loss ( dB )    APC
≦-60
-
Mating Durability (500 cycles)
≦ 0.2dB
≦ 0.2dB
Temperature Stability
≦ 0.3dB
≦ 0.3dB
Operating Temperature °C
-40°C ~ 70°C
-40°C ~ 70°C
Storage Temperature °C
-40°C ~ 85°C
-40°C ~ 85°C

*Measured with 1310nm for SMF and 850nm for MMF


Cable Parameters

Item
Single-Mode
Single-Mode
Multi-Mode
Multi-Mode
Outer diameter
6.0mm
6.0mm
6.0mm
6.0mm
Standard color
Blue
Blue
Gray
Gray
Cable weight
45kg/km approximately
45kg/km approximately
Operating temperature
-20°C ~ +70°C
-20°C ~ +70°C
-20°C ~ +70°C
-20°C ~ +70°C
Storage temperature
-40°C ~ +80°C
-40°C ~ +80°C
-40°C ~ +80°C
-40°C ~ +80°C
Tensile strength    Short term
800N
800N
800N
800N
Tensile strength    Long term
500N
500N
500N
500N
Compression resistant strength
≥3000N/100MM
≥3000N/100MM
General attenuation
1310nm
≤0.35dB/km
850nm
≤3.0dB/km
General attenuation
1550nm
≤0.25dB/km
1300nm
≤1.0dB/km
Minimal Bending radius
≥30D
≥30D
≥30D
≥30D
Minimal Bending radius
≥30D
≥30D
≥30D
≥30D
Printing contents
OPTICAL CABLE SM(9/125) 6.0mm 12C XXXXM
OPTICAL CABLE MM(62.5/125) 6.0mm 12C XXXXM